What's an HOA and do you have to join? What Texas law says about homeowners associations
[…] STATE

What's an HOA and do you have to join? What Texas law says about homeowners associations

Marley Malenfant
Austin American-Statesman

Did you recently purchase your first home? Congratulations. 

Owning a home is a big responsibility, and it can be more burdensome if your new neighborhood is part of a homeowner association and you’re not familiar with the association's laws and regulations. 

Here’s what you need to know. 

What is an HOA?  

Texas law refers to HOAs, or homeowners association, as property owners association. 

Tex. Prop. Code § 202.001 (2) defines the organization as “an incorporated or unincorporated association owned by or whose members consist primarily of the owners of the property covered by the dedicatory instrument and through which the owners, or the board of directors or similar governing body, manage or regulate the residential subdivision, planned unit development, condominium or townhouse regime, or similar planned development.”

This law has two tiers: HOAs for condominium owners and HOAs for homeowners in neighborhood subdivisions. 

Can you refuse to join an HOA in Texas?

Not really.