Texas Tech, TCU haul in Big 12 baseball top awards

Texas Tech and TCU shared the Big 12 baseball championship this season, so it’s no surprise they also split the major awards in the conference.

Texas Christian’s Evan Skoug (9) hits a grand slam during the sixth inning against UT Arlington at Lupton Stadium in Fort Worth, Texas, on Tuesday, May 16, 2017. TCU won, 6-1. (Max Faulkner/Fort Worth Star-Telegram/TNS)

Red Raiders first baseman Hunter Hargrove and Horned Frogs catcher Evan Skoug were voted Co-Players of the Year by the league’s head coaches.

Tech’s Steven Gingery was selected Pitcher of the Year, and Red Raiders infielder Josh Jung is the Freshman of the Year.

Baylor also factored into the awards. Steve Rodriguez was named Coach of the Year, and right-handed pitcher Montana Parsons was chosen co-Newcomer of the Year, with Oklahoma infielder Brylie Ware.

Skoug leads the Big 12 with 16 home runs and ranks third with 54 RBIs. His .370 average in conference play is fourth in the league, while his 10 home runs and 28 RBIs were the standards for all hitters.

Hargrove topped the league in doubles this season (22) and is batting .347, good for top five in the Big 12. He ranks second in hits with 75.

Gingery paces the conference with an 8-1 record and 1.82 ERA. Gingery has recorded the most strikeouts in a season by a Red Raider since Chad Bettis in 2010.

Parsons had 13 starts and posted a 2.68 ERA with a 5-2 record.

Ware batted .317 and slugged .460.

Jung led the league with 53 runs and batted .351 in conference play.

Rodriguez turned the Baylor program award. He directed the Bears to 30-plus wins for the first time since 2012 and 12 conference wins for the first time since 2013. The Bears reached as high as 10th in a national poll earlier in the season.

TCU chalked up a league-best eight All-Big 12 selections between the first and second teams. Baylor and Texas Tech had five each and Oklahoma four.

Tech earned a league-high four spots on the All-Freshman team.

—————————————————————————-

2017 ALL-BIG 12 BASEBALL AWARDS

Award                            Name, School               Pos.         Cl.         Hometown

Co-Player of the Year:    Evan Skoug, TCU                  C              Jr.            Libertyville, Ill.

Co-Player of the Year:    Hunter Hargrove, Texas Tech      INF    Sr.       Mansfield, TX

Pitcher of the Year:         Steven Gingery, Texas Tech    LHP        So.        Huntington Beach, Calif.

Co-Newcomer of the Year:  Montana Parsons, Baylor  RHP         Jr.       Conroe, TX

Brylie Ware, Oklahoma          INF          So.        Sedgwick, Kan.

Freshman of the Year:     Josh Jung, Texas Tech           INF          Fr.        San Antonio

Coach of the Year:           Steve Rodriguez, Baylor (2nd season)

ALL-BIG 12 FIRST TEAM

Name, School                                                    Pos.         Cl.          Hometown

Evan Skoug, TCU^#!                                               C              Jr.            Libertyville, Ill.

Brylie Ware, Oklahoma                                           DH           So.           Sedgwick, Kan.

Aaron Dodson, Baylor                                             INF          Sr.           Cypress, Texas

Garrett Benge, Oklahoma State^                            INF          Jr.           Yukon, Okla.

Cam Warner, TCU^                                                 INF          Sr.           Canberra, Australia

Orlando Garcia, Texas Tech*#                               INF          Jr.            El Paso, Texas

Hunter Hargrove, Texas Tech                                INF          Sr.           Mansfield, Texas

Steele Walker, Oklahoma%@                                 OF            So.           Prosper, Texas

Garrett McCain, Oklahoma State                           OF            Jr.            Wylie, Texas

Austen Wade, TCU@                                              OF            Jr.            Midland, Texas

Cody Farhat, Texas Tech                                        OF            So.           Plano, Texas

Braden Zarbnisky, West Virginia                            UTL         So.           Marietta, Ga.

Troy Montemayor, Baylor+                                     RHP         Jr.            San Antonio, Texas

Stephen Villines, Kansas^!&                                   RHP         Sr.           Lake Forest, Calif.

Jared Janczak, TCU@                                            RHP         So.           Belton, Texas

Morgan Cooper, Texas&                                         RHP         Jr.            Jarrell, Texas

Nolan Kingham, Texas                                            RHP         So.           Las Vegas, Nev.

Steven Gingery, Texas Tech*%^                             LHP         So.           Huntington Beach, Calif.

ALL-BIG 12 SECOND TEAM

Shea Langeliers, Baylor                                          C              Fr.            Keller, Texas

Renae Martinez, Oklahoma                                    C              Sr.           San Pedro, Calif.

Matt Menard, Baylor@                                            DH           Sr.           Bridge City, Texas

James Cosentino, Kansas                                       INF          Fr.            Leawood, Kan.

Jake Scudder, Kansas State^                                 INF          Sr.           Rock Island, Ill.

Luken Baker, TCU+                                                 INF          So.           Spring, Texas

Kacy Clemens, Texas@                                           INF          Sr.           Houston, Texas

Josh Jung, Texas Tech                                          INF          Fr.            San Antonio, Texas

Will Brennan, Kansas State                                   OF            Fr.            Stilwell, Kan.

Nolan Brown, TCU                                                  OF            Sr.           Colleyville, Texas

Kyle Davis, West Virginia                                       OF            Jr.            Cincinnatti, Ohio

Cam Thompson, Kansas State                               UTL         Fr.            Pasadena, Texas

JB Olson, Oklahoma@                                            RHP         Sr.           Shady Shores, Texas

Sean Wymer, TCU                                                  RHP         So.           Flower Mound, Texas

Montana Parsons, Baylor                                       RHP         Jr.            Conroe, Texas

Nick Lodolo, TCU                                                    LHP         Fr.            LaVerne, Calif.

Michael Grove, West Virginia@                              RHP         So.           Wheeling, W.Va.

BJ Myers, West Virginia#                                      RHP         Jr.            Flower Mound, Texas

Honorable Mention

Baylor – Tucker Cascadden, Richard Cunningham, Kameron Esthay, Nick Lewis, TJ Raguse, Davis Wendzel

Kansas – Jackson Goddard, Rudy Karre, Matt McLaughlin, Taylor Turski, Blake Weiman

Oklahoma – Connor Berry, Ben Hollas, Jake Irvin, Austin O’Brien, Devon Perez

Oklahoma State – Tyler Buffett, Colin Simpson

TCU – Durbin Feltman, Brian Howard

Texas – Bret Boswell, Kyle Johnston, Travis Jones, Ryan Reynolds, Beau Ridgeway, Austin Todd

Texas Tech – Parker Muskinski

West Virginia – Cole Austin, Jackson Cramer, Jimmy Galusky, Kyle Gray, Darius Hill, Sam Kessler, Brandon White

——————————————

Notes: Voting is weighted. Ties in voting created four first team outfielders and two second team catchers.

* Unanimous Choice               +2016 First Team Honoree                     @2016 Honorable Mention                     %2016 All-Freshman Team

^2016 Second Team Honoree                 !2015 Honorable Mention                       #2015 All-Freshman Team

&2014 All-Freshman Team

ALL-FRESHMAN TEAM

Shea Langeliers, Baylor*                                         C                              Keller, Texas

Davis Wendzel, Baylor                                            INF/OF                     San Clemente, Calif.

James Cosentino, Kansas                                       INF                          Leawood, Kan.

Will Brennan, Kansas State                                   OF                            Stilwell, Kan.

Cam Thompson, Kansas State                               INF/OF                     Pasadena, Texas

Brandon Zaragoza, Oklahoma                                INF                          Moore, Okla.

Cade Cabbiness, Oklahoma State                          OF                            Bixby, Okla.

Nick Lodolo, TCU*                                                  LHP                         LaVerne, Calif.

Austin Todd, Texas                                                 OF                            Round Rock, Texas

David Hamilton, Texas                                            INF                          San Marcos, Texas

Michael Berglund, Texas Tech                               C                              Corpus Christi, Texas

Josh Jung, Texas Tech*                                         INF                          San Antonio, Texas

Grant Little, Texas Tech*                                        OF                            Midland, Texas

Alek Manoah, West Virginia                                   RHP                         Miami, Fla.

Reader Comments 0

0 comments